Celebrate SHAPE America Award Winners

Congratulations to the following 2020 SHAPE America award recipients and lecturers, who would have been recognized at the SHAPE America National Convention & Expo in Salt Lake City. Our professions benefit daily from the hard work, dedication and vision of all of these individuals.

 

 

Join us as we celebrate the contributions and accomplishments of these amazing health and physical education professionals!*

*Award winners are presented in the order shown below

We look forward to our Distinguished Lectures Series speakers in Baltimore for 2021.


Be sure to check out Mike Metzler, Winner of the 2020 Luther Halsey Gulick Award

Don’t forget to congratulate the SHAPE America 2020 National Teachers of the Year

 

Wednesday, April 22

SHAPE America Alliance Scholar Lecture

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center – Room 251 B)

Darla Castelli, University of Texas at Austin, Lecturer

General Session

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center – Convention Hall 1)

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs Award
Sarah Roundy and Bruce Brinkman

Curriculum & Instruction SIG Awards Presentation, Scholar Lecture & Forum

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center – Room 251 B)

Curriculum & Instruction Honor Award
Darla Castelli, University of Texas at Austin

Helen Heitmann Young Scholar Award
Luciana Zuest, California State University, Chico

 

 
 

Thursday, April 23

Claudine Sherrill Adapted Physical Education Distinguished Lecture & Awards

7:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center – Room 251 B)

Julian U. Stein Lifetime Achievement Award
Barry Lavay, California State University, Long Beach, CA

Adapted PE/Activity Graduate Student of the Year Award
Layne Case, Oregon State University

Adapted PE Program of the Year Award
West Chester University, PA

C.H. McCloy Lecture

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center – Room 251 B)

Hans van der Mars, Arizona State University, Lecturer

Research Council Distinguished Service Award
Mark Byra, University of Wyoming

Research Fellows
Cathy McKay, James Madison University, VA
Danielle Nesbitt, Fayetteville State University, NC
Jihyun Lee, San Jose State University, CA
Peng Zhang, East Stroudsburg University, PA
Risto Marttinen, George Mason University, VA
Tan Leng Goh, Central Connecticut State University
Tan Zhang, Winston-Salem State University, NC
Zachary Wahl-Alexander, Northern Illinois University

Thom McKenzie Research Grant
To be announced

RQES Lecture

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center – Room 251 B)

Charles H. Hillman, Northeastern University, Lecturer

RQES Writing Award
Tobe announced

Major of the Year Ceremony & Reception

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. (Marriott – Grand Salon A-D)

Major of the Year (All HPERD-related fields)

Mentor of the Year
Eloise Elliott, West Virginia University, WV

Rachel Bryant Lecture

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center – Room 251 B)

Judy LoBianco, Past President – SHAPE America, Lecturer

Guiding Woman in Sport Award
Natalie Williams, former WNBA basketball player & USA Women’s Basketball Olympic Gold Medalist

Raymond A. Weiss Lecture

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center – Room 251 B)

Kim Graber, University of Illinois, Lecturer

Professional Excellence Awards Ceremony

4:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. (Marriott – Grand Salon A-D)

Mabel Lee Award
Ross Chakrian, Oakwood Elementary School, Glen Burnie, MD
Langston Clark, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Ashley Doty, McNinch Primary, Marshall County Schools, WV
Mara Simon, Springfield College, MA

Leroy T. Walker Young Professional Award
Desmond Delk, Langston University, OK

Julian U. Stein Lifetime Achievement
Barry Lavay, California State University, Long Beach, CA

Joy of Effort Award
Lauren Lieberman, The College of Brockport, SUNY, NY
Tao Zhang, University of North Texas, TX

Mentor of the Year
Eloise Elliot, West Virginia University

Hall of Fame Award
Nancy Raso Eklund, Central District, WY

Luther Halsey Gulick Award
Michael Metzler, Georgia State University

Ruth Abernathy Presidential Scholarships
Undergraduate
Jenna McKinley, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Brittany Prince-Gamazon, Metropolitan State University of Denver, CO
Danielle Werner, Bridgewater College, VA

Graduate
Shakeyrah Elmore, Doctoral, University of Illinois

Bill Kane Undergraduate Health Education Scholarship
Hunter Niebrugge, University of Illinois at Springfield

Barbara A. Cooley Master’s Health Education Scholarship
Dilshad Patel, University of Houston, Clear Lake

North American Society of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Sport and Dance Professional –Fellows (NAS)
Tammy Brand, Liberty Perry School Corporation
Nancy Christensen, MNSHAPE Executive Director
Lauren Lieberman, The College at Brockport (NY)
Lois Mauch, Interactive Health Technologies
Weidong Li, The Ohio State University

Presidential Citations
Nancy Raso Eklund
Thomas Loughrey
KY SHAPE - KAHPERD
Jessica Lawrence
Stephanie Bunge
John Henry-Ledwith

 

Friday, April 24

Measurement and Evaluation JoAnne Safrit Lecture

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. (Salt Palace Convention Center: Room 251 B)

Major General Lonnie G. Hibbard, Commanding General of United States Army Center for Initial Military Training, Lecturer
Dr. Whitfield B. East, Research Physiologist at the United States Army Center for Initial Military Training, Lecturer

M&E Lifetime Achievement Award
Weimo Zhu, University of Illinois

M&E Graduate Student of the Year
Seungho Ryu, University of Mississippi

MPEES Reviewer of the Year
Tsz Lun (Alan) Chu, University of Wisconsin Green-Bay

Hall of Fame Celebration & Give Back Event

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm (Marriott - Grand Salon A-D)

District Adapted Physical Education Teachers of the Year
Eastern: Jennifer Hill, Pinehurst Elementary (MD)
Southern: Ashlie Beavers, Guilford County Schools (NC)
Western: Cindi Chase, Vintage Hills Elementary (CA)

District Dance Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Ashley Blanton, Wichita High School East (KS)
Eastern: Cynthia Parise, Middletown High School (NY)
Southern: Christine Kiernan Fisher, Eastern Guilford Middle School (NC)
Western: Cami Bettencourt, Oakmont High School (CA)

District Health Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Ann Landrum, Neosho High School (MO)
Eastern: Kristen Hook, Wilson West Middle School (PA)
Midwest: Allisha Blanchette, DC Everest Senior High (WI)
Southern: Jessica Napier, Lee County Middle High School (KY)
Western: Diane Farthing, Amador Valley High School (CA)

District Elementary Physical Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Blake Taylor, Lawrence Elementary (KS)
Eastern: Megaera Regan, Manorhaven Elementary School (NY)
Midwest: Adam Metcalf, The Avery Coonley School (IL)
Southern: Tabitha Best, Manatee Elementary (FL)
Western: William Potter, Serendipity School (CA)

District Middle School Physical Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Brad Hull, Everitt Middle School (CO)
Eastern: Amber McLane, Gilford Middle School (NH)
Midwest: Daniel Tennessen, SUPER School #19 (IN)
Southern: LaDonda Porter, Beaumont Middle School (KY)
Western: Todd Stoddard, Lakeridge Middle School (OR)

District High School Physical Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Brian Hull, Bruce Randolph High School (CO)
Eastern: Allison Relyea, Guilderland High School (NY)
Midwest: Reese Ryzewski, Highland High School (IN)
Southern: Patricia Edwards, Heritage High School (FL)
Western: Eric Davolt, Ramon C Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts (CA)